Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is a priority at Circus Australia Ltd (“Circus Oz”) ABN 43 005 412 788. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information.

This statement is our privacy policy which explains how we collect and handle your personal information. It also describes the types of personal information we hold, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and our purpose for doing so. “Personal information” generally means information about an individual whose identity can reasonably be obtained from that information. Please refer to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for a full definition.

What kinds of information do we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, such as whether you are a customer, prospective customer, donor, supporter, representative of a community organisation, individual that represents an organisation that hire our venues, employee or contractor, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), financial information (e.g. credit card number) and information about how you use our products and services. In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you (e.g. health information if you are participating in one of our classes or require special seating at one of our shows).

We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (e.g. a family member), we ask that you to also tell that person about this Privacy Policy. You should not give us any sensitive information (such as health information) about a third party unless you are sure that you have the person’s consent to do so.

Note: The handling of your personal information as an employee is exempt from the Privacy Act if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose, other than as required by law or to manage your employment relationship with us.

How we collect personal information

Unless it is impracticable to do so, we will endeavour to collect your personal information directly from you, including through our website, by telephone, through written correspondence (such as letters and emails), and in person.   We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, (including from our service providers such as ticketing organisations, or your authorised representative), or from publicly available sources. Where we partner with ticketing organisations or other theatre organisations in relation to a production (known as the Co-Presenter) or where other organisations (known as the Presenter) hire our venues to stage a production, we may collect ticketing information (including personal information) from, and/or share such ticketing information with, those other organisations.

How we hold personal information

We rely on the personal information that we receive and hold to conduct our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address, email address or telephone number.

We may store personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures. Our website also has security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your personal information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard personal information.     

We do not sell, rent or trade our customers’ or other stakeholders’ personal information to or with third parties.

Third party links

There are several places throughout our website (www.circusoz.com) that may link to other websites that do not operate under our website's privacy practices. When you link to other websites, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy/statement before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Using your personal information

Once we’ve collected your personal information we intend to use it:

  • to provide our products and services to you, or to provide you with a quote or offer for our products and services
  • to provide you with better customer service
  • if you are or become a customer of ours, to communicate with you about your account with us, including issuing invoices and seeking payment of those invoices
  • if you make an enquiry via our telephone, email or via our website, to answer your enquiries and provide any information or documents requested by you
  • to communicate with you about your business or other relationship with us
  • if you are a donor, supporter or sponsor, to encourage, record and acknowledge your support and communicate with you information about our organisation and programs
  • for administrative, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes relating to our products and services
  • to update our records and keep your contact details current
  • for marketing purposes where we have your express or implied consent to contact you using one or more types of personal information that we hold about you or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so; and/or
  • if you lodge a complaint with us, to process and respond to your complaint.

How we use personal information for Direct Marketing

We may also use personal information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party such as ticketing agencies or a sponsor). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by emailing admin@circusoz.com.au or unsubscribing via the link on any Circus Oz electronic direct mail-out or via the Circus Oz website under our Mates section.

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the conduct of our business.  

These third parties may include:

  • Co-Presenters (e.g. ticketing organisations) and Presenters (e.g. organisations that hire our venues to stage a production),
  • our joint venture partners,
  • financial institutions (for payment processing),
  • your authorised representative,
  • government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law);
  • and other service providers and contractors

Examples of other service providers and contractors include companies who help us deliver our marketing programs, work with us to produce a show, help us operate our computer systems, mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals such as “genres of likely interest”, and our professional advisors (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers). We may disclose your personal information to these service providers for the purpose of their work and, equally, these service providers may provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

Some of these third parties act on our behalf and will manage your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and we ask that these third parties hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the How to contact us section of this Policy, so that we can consider and respond to your request.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

About this policy

This Policy has been issued by Circus Oz, effective as at 1 May 2014. From time to time, we may need to change this Policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (www.circusoz.com.au/privacy-policy) and it will apply to all of the personal information held by us at the time.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by calling (03) 9676 0300 or faxing (03) 9676 0399 or by emailing admin@circusoz.com.au or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Circus Oz
PO Box 1266
Collingwood Vic 3066

You may also contact us in person at 50 Perry Street, Collingwood, Vic, 3066.

 

Blakflip

Blakflip

Blakflip

From its beginnings Circus Oz has been visibly and vocally committed to the cause of land rights and reconciliation with...

View